Red Bridge - Callander, Stirling.
Red sandstone bridge carrying the A81 road over the River Teith in the Stirlingshire town of Callander.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A bridge was built over the River Teith at Callander in 1764, linking Major Caulfield's Military Road, which roughly followed the line of Callander's Main Street, with the lands to the south towards Aberfoyle.

The bridge became unsuitable for traffic and a new bridge was built in its place in 1908. A stone plaque in the parapet on the eastern side reads as follows:

'ERECTED BY THE COUNTY COUNCIL OF PERTH

AIDED BY VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS

LIEUT. COLONEL H.E.S. HOME DRUMMOND

CONVENER OF THE COUNTY

ALEXANDER SCOTT - PROVOST OF THIS BURGH'

The bridge is built of red sandstone with three broad pointed arches, resting on cutwaters. It carries the A81 road from Aberfoyle into Callander only a hundred yards or so from its termination with the A84 on Main Street. The bridge is the first over the Teith as a few yards upstream it splits into the Eas Gobhain and the Garbh Uisge.

The bridge is best viewed from the north bank of the river to the west, accessed from The Meadows Car Park. Although referred to as Callander Bridge, its distinctive colour has led to the name of the Red Bridge.

Length of bridge: 120 ft

Height of bridge: 30 ft