Cotton Mather - Boston, MA
19T E 330743 N 4692619
The grave of influential Puritan minister and author Cotton Mather is located in Copp's Hill Burying Ground on Hull Street in Boston, MA.

The grave of Cotton Mather and his equally famous father Increase Mather is marked by a brick tomb inscribed MATHER TOMB with a nearby plaque, the first paragraph of which is inscribed:

THE MATHERS

Several generations of great 17th and 18th century New England divines are buried here. Increase Mather (1706 - 1723), the father, Cotton (1663 - 1728) the son; and Samuel Mather (1706 - 1785) the grandson, belonged to a remarkable family of ministers. At a time when the church wielded its own power and religious zeal translated into political influence, the Mather's ecclesiastical attainments assured them secular authority.

Cotton Mather was born on February 12, 1663 in Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony. He was the son of the powerful Puritan clergyman Increase Mather. Cotton graduated from Harvard College in 1681 and became a politically influential New England Puritan minister and a prolific author. It is believed that his book on witchcraft Memorable Providences (1869) set the stage for the Salem Witch trials of 1692 and 1693.

During his life he was a prolific and influential author. Among his writings are:

Boston Ephermeris
The Biblia Americana
Memorable Providences
On Witchcraft
The Wonders Of The Invisible World
Magnalia Christi Americana or the Ecclesiastical History of New England V1: From Its First Planting in the Year 1620 Unto the Year of Our Lord 1698
The Negro Christianized
A Family Well-Ordered
Cotton Mather on Witchcraft
Diary of Cotton Mather 1681-1709 V1
Memorable Providences: Relating To Witchcrafts And Possessions
Essays to Do Good Addressed to All Christians Whether in Public or Private Capacities
Pillars of Salt
God's Call to Young People: A Call to the Rising Generation to Know and Serve God While They Are Still Young
Great Works of Christ in America - Vol 2
Help for Distressed Parents