Aubers ridge British Cemetery - AUBERS, France
31U E 488419 N 5604175
[EN] AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY is a cemetery of the First World War located in Bois-Grenier. [FR] Le cimetière « AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Bois-Grenier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Historical Information

Aubers village was taken by the 9th Brigade on the 17th October, 1914, with Herlies and part of the Ridge, and on the 19th the 2nd Royal Irish took Le Pilly. These gains, however, were lost within a few days, and the Ridge, in spite of repeated attacks, was not captured by British forces for three years. Early in October, 1918, it was secured by the 47th (London) Division.

[FR]Information historique

Le village d'Aubers est pris par la 9ème brigade le 17 octobre 1914, avec Herlies et une partie de la crête, et le 19, la 2e Royal Irish s'empare de Le Pilly. Ces gains ont toutefois été perdus en quelques jours et la crête, en dépit d'attaques répétées, n'a pas été capturée par les forces britanniques pendant trois ans. Au début d'octobre 1918, il fut sécurisé par la 47ème division (londonienne).

aubers-ridge-british-cemetery