American Legion Post 145 - Frank P. Dorris - Douglasville, GA
Named in Honor of Frank P. Dorris

County of post: Douglas County
Location of post: E. Veterans Memorial Hwy. (US-78/GA-8), W. of Douglasville
Chartered: March 19, 1935

The drop down window does not give enough real choices...see marquee in photo gallery for this weeks activities

"Frank P. Dorris American Legion Post 145 host Bingo every Wednesday at 7:30 pm. Snack Bar opens at 6 p.m. Jackpot is $1000. Open to General Public American Legion Post 145 is located at 6449 Veterans Memorial Highway. Bingo Area is a smoke-free environment. For additional information call 770-949-2632 or visit www.galegion145.org." ~ patch.com

"Frank P. Dorris Post 145, Department of Georgia received its Temporary Charter on March 19th, 1935.

"The Charter was signed by Department Commander Frank A. Kelly, Department Adjutant George Osborne, National Commander Frank N. Bilgrams, Jr. and National Adjutant Frank E. Samuel.

"The Posts current home was erected in February 1968. Post Officers were: Commander O. J. Baggett, Adjutant L. E. Adams, Sr. Vice Commander T. O. Rainwater, Jr. Vice Commander L. J. Austin and E. E. Hardin, Jr., Finance Officer F. W. Rhodes, Service Officer W. J. Teal, and Sgt-At-Arms J. H. Sample.

Street address: 13141 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Douglasville, GA 30134

Year the building was constructed.: Unknown