First Baptist Church - Stamford, TX
The 1908 church is a massive, domed structure built on a Greek Cross form.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The First Baptist Church was organized in Stamford in early 1900. Temporary facilities were used at first, then a small structure was built in late 1900 or 1901. By 1908 the congregation had grown and prospered enough to initiate a new structure. Ten leading members of the church each pledged $1,000 for construction, and work began in early 1908. The building was completed in 1909 and stood as one of the city's most elaborate and expensive structures. Twenty-six years later, in 1932, the overcrowded congregation once again decided to expand by constructing a two-story educational wing behind the main chapel, on the east side of the lot. This two-building complex served the needs of the congregation until the late 1950s. In 1960 a new educational wing was added to the south of the old main building, completing the present First Baptist Church complex."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: