War Memorial - Callander, Stirling.
Scottish mercat cross-style war memorial, in the centre of the Stirlingshire town of Callander in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

In 1919 the Callander District War Memorial Committee was set up for the erection of a war memorial in the town centre. To a design suggested by Mr Archs. Kay A.R.S.A., and built by architect, Mr Alastair M'ichael, the memorial was unveiled in September 1921 by the Right Hon. the Earl of Ancaster, Superior of the Burgh of Callander, with Provost Dow also in attendance.

The memorial is situated in the centre of the town on the south side of Ancaster Square, directly opposite the steeple of the old parish church. The memorial takes the form of an old Scottish mercat cross, with a 35 foot high round stone column surmounted by a heraldic lion with a shield. A rustic square base in local stone provides four inserts of bronze bass relief, one featuring a bareheaded kilted soldier holding a cross aloft. The inscription reads:

'IN GRATEFUL COMMEMORATION OF THE MEN FROM THIS TOWN AND PARISH WHO DIED IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 CUM AD CHUIMHNE'

The other three bronze inserts each contain 22 names and the following inscriptions:

'THESE BE THE SOULS TO WHOM HIGH VALOUR GAVE GLORY UNDYING

THEY GAVE THEIR YOUTH FOR HONOUR AND FOR GOD AND SO THEY GROW NOT OLD

THEIR NAMES LIVETH FOR EVERMORE'

Thirteen names were also added from World War II.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/20/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Callander District War Memorial Committee

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: