Cultural Arts Center - Douglasville, GA
16S E 708975 N 3736224
"Check out the new Pop Up Arts Shop at The Cultural Arts Council Douglasville/ Douglas County. For May, the CAC is featuring the artistic talents of Penelope Davis." - CAC

County of house: Douglas County
Location of house: Campbellton St. & Duncan St., Douglasville
Phone: (770) 949-4927
Built: 1901
Architectural Style: Classical Revival

Marquee Text:

TOURIST
INFORMATION
CENTER
CULTURAL ARTS CENTER
----- Presents -----
DC STUDENTS
WINTER EXHIBIT

COME ON IN !
POP UP ART SHOP
WWW.ARTSDOUGLAS.ORG

Galleries and Gift Shop, Mon. 9-5
Artwork for Sale

"Penelope is originally from South Carolina and has been painting for over thirty years. She is an active member of the Douglas County Art Guild. Her favorite subject matters are whimsical faces, animals and florals. Davis’s favorite medium of choice is acrylic paint but also enjoys using paper and ink in her mixed media pieces. Penelope’s work is influenced by nature, fashion and everyday life.

"The Pop Up Arts Shop is the place for amazing one-of-a-kind gifts created by local artists. Each month the CAC features a different artist that works with varying mediums. Be sure to stop by the CAC for some amazing arts and crafts before they’re gone! The Cultural Arts Council is located at 8652 Campbellton Street in historic downtown Douglasville and is open Monday through Friday, 9 am - 5 pm. For more information visit artsdouglas.org or contact the CAC at 770-949-2787" ~ News & Views, Douglasville, 3 May 2018

Type of art sold: Depends on the Artist currently being displayed.

Type of gallery: Non-Profit