Eglise Archange Michel - Villejuif, Île-de-France
31U E 453627 N 5404157
[FR] Cette église est construite en 1998 et inaugurée 8 ans plus tard. [EN] This church was built in 1998 and inaugurated 8 years later.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Dépendante du Partriarcat Copte Orthodoxe d'Alexandrie, l'église Archange Michel et Saint Georges de Villejuif fut réhabilitée et reconstruite en 2006 sur le modèle des églises orthodoxes d'Egypte. De loin, elle est reconnaissable par les mosaîques qui l'ornent en façade : Celle de la fuite de la Sainte Famille en Egypte, celles de l'Archange Michel et de Saint Georges, les patrons de l'église (35m²), et perpendiculairement, celle de la Résurrection (12.34m X 4.88m 60m²).

Source : Site officiel de l'Eglise
[EN] Dependent on the Coptic Orthodox Partriarcat of Alexandria, the Archangel Michael and Saint Georges Church was rehabilitated and rebuilt in 2006 on the model of the Orthodox Churches of Egypt. By far, it is recognizable by the mosaîques that adorn it on the facade: that of the flight of the Holy Family in Egypt, those of the Archangel Michael and Saint George, the Patrons of the church (35m ²), and perpendicularly, that of the Resurrection (12.34 m X 4.88 m 60m ²).

Source : Official website of the Church