Eglise Archange Michel et Saint Georges - Villejuif, Île-de-France
31U E 453628 N 5404274
[FR]Le premier lieu de culte copte orthodoxe à cet emplacement date de 1998. L'église actuelle est inaugurée en 2006. [EN] The first Orthodox Coptic cult place at this site dates from 1998. The present church is inaugurated in 2006. Source: Wikipedia
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR]L'église est dédiée à l'archange Michel, le principal archange du christianisme, et à Georges de Lydda, saint et martyr chrétien du IVe siècle.
L'édifice se situe boulevard Maxime Gorki, à Villejuif, au bord de la route nationale 7. Il est aisément reconnaissable avec sa couleur ocre et ses quatre mosaïques très colorées : la Fuite en Égypte, l'archange Michel, Saint-Georges et la Résurrection. L'intérieur est aussi richement décoré de mosaïques représentant de nombreux saints orientaux comme Éphrem le Syrien, Moïse l'Éthiopien ou Marie l'Égyptienne, ainsi que des scènes de la vie de Jésus comme la Tentation ou la Pêche miraculeuse.
L'église dispose également d'une bibliothèque et de salles de catéchisme.
[EN]
The church is dedicated to the Archangel Michael, the principal Archangel of Christianity, and to Georges de Lydda, holy and Christian martyr of the 4th century.
The building is located in the Boulevard Maxime Gorky, at the edge of the national Road 7. It is easily recognizable with its ochre colour and its four colorful mosaics: the flight to Egypt, the Archangel Michael, St. George and the Resurrection. The interior is also richly decorated with mosaics representing many Oriental saints such as Éphrem the Syrian, Moses the Ethiopian or Mary the Egyptian, as well as scenes of the life of Jesus such as temptation or miraculous fishing.
The church also has a library and catechism rooms.
Source : Wikipedia