Former Catholic Apostolic Church - Sheffield, UK
This former Catholic Apostolic Church was built in 1885 in the Gothic Revival Style.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building. At the time of the listing in 1995 the church had been converted to become an Evangelical Church. It is currently not used and owned by The University of Sheffield. They had plans to use the church as a performance space by their music department but these plans were abandoned.

"Catholic Apostolic church, now Evangelical church. c1885, with late C20 alterations. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof with side wall stack. Gothic Revival style. PLAN: apsidal chancel, vestry, nave with aisles, 2 west towers, one with spire. EXTERIOR: plinth, quoins and coped west gable. Chancel has to east staggered triple lancet. On each side, 2 smaller lancets. Gabled vestry to north. Buttressed nave has 4 lancets on each side. Projecting single bay to north-west has angle buttresses, that to west with a spire pinnacle, coped parapet, and a lancet with hoodmould. West gable has a graduated triple lancet and below, double chamfered doorway with double doors and hoodmould, under a late C20 glazed canopy. To left, a square tower, 3 stages, with string courses and crenellated parapet. Lower stage has a lancet to west. Second stage has a lancet on 3 sides. Top stage has a small lancet opening on each side. To its left, a lancet. To right, square tower, 3 stages, topped with an octagonal broach spire. Plinth, diagonal buttresses and string courses. Lower stage has a lancet to west, second stage has a quatrefoil window. Top stage has a lancet on each side. INTERIOR has chamfered chancel arch with half-round responds, flanked by a pointed arched door on each side. Chancel has sillband and plaster vaulted ceiling with ribbed apse. Nave has 4-bay arcades with octagonal and round columns and wooden arches with traceried spandrels. Arch braced roof with collars. 2 west bays enclosed by late C20 screen to form mezzanine. Fittings include traceried wooden stalls, pews, and desks with canopies, and octagonal wooden pulpit, all C19. No stained glass or memorials. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: outside, at the west end, coursed squared stone boundary wall with chamfered ashlar coping and wrought-iron railing. Renewed central steps." link
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No