John Whitaker - New Hope, AL
John Whitaker is buried in Whitaker Cemetery New Hope, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

John Whitaker's grave is located near the historical marker in the center of the cemetery that bears his name.

Birth: 1755 Pitt County North Carolina, USA Death: Jun. 13, 1837 Jackson County Alabama, USA

John Whitaker Jr., son of John and Mary Williams Whitaker, was a Revolutionary War soldier along with his father in Pitt Co., North Carolina. D.A.R. applications by descendants give his birth as circa 1755 while some others give his birth as circa 1761. According to Harold Glenn Whitaker, co-author of the Keel-Whitaker Family, the unpublished revision of the book shows that John Whitaker Jr. was the grandson of William and Elizabeth (Carlton) Whitaker, Thomas and Mary (Howell) Williams. The first edition of this book had published the statement that John Whitaker Sr. was the son of William Whitaker's brother, Robert Whitaker.

John Whitaker Jr. moved first to Overton Co., TN., then to Mulberry, Lincoln Co. near his uncle Marcus Whitaker's two sons, Mark Whitaker Jr. (1750-1842) and John "Pegleg" Whitaker (1760-1837), "living there for two years," then moving to Alabama 1818-19. One reference says he was in Alabama by 1815 when his daughter Winney Sarah was born.

Ida May Whitaker's "Whitaker Notebook" (1925) states that Winny Whitaker died in Tennessee and then John Whitaker moved to Madison Co., AL. where he married Susan Graham. "He came down from Mulberry, Tennessee, to Madison County, Alabama. He was one of the pioneer settlers. He was a widower and had seven children when he came to Madison County. … He married Susan Graham and they had 11 children." (This information and the list of children was recorded from interview with her aunt, Mahala Whitaker Farmer, then aged 85.) "Second wife – Susan Graham (She saw this old man and 7 children in a well before he ever moved into the county where she lived. She was a young girl.) ..."John and Winnie (probably his second wife) sold their land in Pitt Co. in 1801 and headed west to Rowan County to settle next to relatives mentioned previously. I believe Winnie died there and John then married Susan Graham. ...John (Whitaker) Jr. left N.C. shortly after 1800 and moved to Standing Stone, Tennessee, now named Monterrey. The history of Putman Co., TN. States that John Whitaker was one of the early settlers. John Whitaker III settled there and reared a large family. After a period of several years, John Jr. again moves. This time on his way to Alabama."

This cemetery began as a family cemetery located on the Whitaker plantation, part of which nearby is still owned by descendants today. A portion of the original log house still stands as well. John Whitaker Jr. died about or before June 13, 1837. His grave was the first interment here, by the oldest cedar and next to the second grave, that of his son-in-law. Had 19 or 20 children by three wives, Priscilla, Winneford and Susan Graham, 7 children by the first, 2 by the second, 11 by the third, and a son named John by each, including John Hancock and Jack. Some descendants state that he had 21 children.

Above info from the link below.

Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave