Porte à bossages, Maison Diamantée - Marseille, France
31T E 692195 N 4796521
Cette maison du 16e siècle est bâtie sur le terrain des anciens jardins du palais de Provence. -/- This 16th century house is built on the grounds of the ancient gardens of the Palais de Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

La façade, qui comprend un rez-de-chaussée et trois étages, est entièrement revêtue de bossages taillés en pointes de diamant.

L'escalier s'appuie en son milieu sur une série de colonnes doriques superposées ; il possède une rampe à balustres et des plafonds ornés de stucs variés.

Maintenant Musée du Vieux Marseille.

Source photo: (visit link)

-/-

The facade, which includes a ground floor and three floors, is entirely covered with bosses cut in diamond points.

The staircase rests in the middle on a series of Doric columns superimposed; it has a banister rail and ceilings with various stuccoes.

Current Museum of Old Marseille.

Photo source: (visit link)