L’ancienne abbaye royale Saint-Michel de Bois-Aubry - Luzé (Indre-et-Loire), France
31T E 309046 N 5209307
[EN]The former royal abbey of Saint-Michel dates from the beginning of the 12th century located in Bois-Aubry, in the commune of Luzé. [FR]L’ancienne abbaye royale Saint-Michel date du début du XIIe siècle situé à Bois-Aubry, dans la commune de Luzé.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Located not far from the city of Richelieu, in a natural and romantic setting, the Royal Abbey of Saint-Michel de Bois-Aubry is a rich historical witness of the passage of the eremitism (very old oratory dedicated to Saint-Michel, near of which the hermit Robert retired in the last years of the eleventh century) to cenobitism (Donation by the lord Brice du Chillou in 1118, the priory of origin was erected as an abbey in 1138 /), as well as the monastic organization / Tironian Order / application of the Rule of St. Benedict of Nursia).

Mentioned several times by popes Eugene III and Alexander III, the abbey crossed, not without evils, the Hundred Years' War and conquered his royal letters under the crowns of kings Louis XI and Charles VIII (the rood screen of the abbey door their weapons) who participated in its beautification.

After having known the abbey of Charles de Ronsard in 1544 (the brother of the poet), the abbey crossed, this time again, the wars of religion, the French revolution, the rapines which followed, and the mistresses of modern times ...

In 1978 the buildings of the abbey were bought by an Orthodox monastic community which occupied the places until 2006. This community still persists nearby in the buildings called "Le Moutier Neuf". She created on the estate a cemetery in which were deposited, in 1990, the ashes of the famous actor Yul Brynner.

During this period (1978-2006) several work campaigns were undertaken thanks to the activity of the Orthodox monks and the price of the contest "masterpieces in danger" of 1983: clearings of the nave of the abbey, the rood screen and the chapter house; restoration of the vault of the south transept chapel, the vault of the North transept as well as its roof; repair of the vault and part of the bench of the chapter house; in the year 2000: complete repair of the bell tower and its octagonal stone spire. (DRAC Center-Val de Loire Region) During this work was discovered a recumbent XIIth century.

Since late 2006, the site of the Royal Abbey Saint-Michel de Bois-Aubry, is a private site; it is open to the public: guided tours are organized under certain conditions. "