Crisp and Paschall Families - Van Zandt County, TX
15S E 218354 N 3606979
The iron fencing around historic Wesley Chapel Cemetery was dedicated in memory of the Crisp and Paschall families, with a memorial standing in front of the cemetery gate.

The memorial is a metal plaque with gold lettering, and it reads:

This Deco Iron Fencing is Dedicated
In Loving Memory of the

Crisp and Paschall
Families

A.W. and Eva Mae Crisp dedicated themselves to ensure that Wesley Chapel was always a place of love, peace and comfort for all who shared this wonderful place. The Crisp family descendants honor and continue those traditions.

Mary Crisp Hendricks - Daughter of Alvin and Eva Mae

My parents, A.J. and Ruby showed me in many ways their love for Wesley Chapel and those at rest here. My wish is that my family and friends continue this tradition.

Alton L. Paschall - Son of A.J. and Ruby

A.W. and Eva Mae Crisp are buried here, along with their daughter, Mary Crisp Hendricks, as are A.J. and Ruby Paschall. The suggestion is that they were caretakers of the cemetery, either financially or in deed, or perhaps both ways. The cemetery is a little over nine miles west of Canton, about three miles northeast of Watkins. A 1997 Texas Historical Marker provides a little background on the local community and the cemetery's history -- note A.J. Paschall's brother, Hardy Lafayette, as one of the early church trustees -- although why "Wesley Chapel" is not addressed. The marker reads:

The Watkins community was settled in the mid-1800s. M. Crosby and his wife Isabell Crosby deeded land for a church and cemetery to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1872. The first recorded burial in this cemetery is that of John I. Sewell, who was buried on the site in 1870 before it was officially designated as a cemetery.

A new Wesley Chapel Methodist Church was built near the Watkins school in 1922 on land deeded by Thomas G. and Carrie Barfield. They, along with early church trustees O.M. Norman, S.A. Sewell, Sr., and H.L. Paschall are buried here. A new frame chapel was built at the cemetery in 1957 by local residents.

The five-acre cemetery contains about 400 graves. Among those interred here are more than 50 young children and infants, some of whom were buried with their mothers who died in childbirth. Also buried here are veterans of the Civil War, World War I, and World War II.

The Wesley Chapel Cemetery Association maintains the site and hosts annual reunions with memorial services and picnics for descendants of pioneer settlers. The cemetery remains in use and continues to serve the area as it has for more than a century.

Location: Wesley Chapel Cemetery