Robert de Luzarches - Amiens, France
31U E 449751 N 5527164
Cette sculpture de pierre représente l'architecte de la cathédrale juste en face, Robert de Luzarches, debout dans une tunique de l'époque, tenant un plan déroulé devant lui de sa main gauche et un compas le long du corps de sa main droite.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Architecte médiéval, Robert de Luzarches est né en 1180 et mort en 1222. Il est l'initiateur (premier architecte) de la construction de la cathédrale gothique Notre-Dame d'Amiens. Il travailla notamment à une unité spatiale de l'édifice à partir de 1220.

Choisi pour son art des dessins et des maquettes, il fut engagé sur ce chantier vers 1220. Il réduisit au maximum le nombre de gabarits utiles à la construction de la nef et du transept, ce qui accéléra le chantier. On lui attribue la construction de la nef et des parties basses du chœur.

-/-

This stone sculpture represents the architect of the cathedral directly opposite, Robert de Luzarches, standing in a tunic of the time, holding a plan unrolled in front of him in his left hand and a compass along his body in his right hand.

A medieval architect, Robert de Luzarches was born in 1180 and died in 1222. He is the initiator (first architect) of the construction of the Gothic Cathedral Notre-Dame d'Amiens. He worked in particular at the space unity of the building from 1220.

Chosen for his art of drawings and models, he was hired for this project around 1220. He reduced to the maximum the number of templates useful for the construction of the nave and the transept, which accelerated the project. He is credited with the construction of the nave and the lower parts of the choir.