Simplon Tunnel - 50 Years - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
32T E 445615 N 5107121
A memorial for the 50th anniversary of the Simplon Tunnel in 1956 at the railway station of Domodossola.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: This memorial is mounted at the front entrance of the railway station of Domodossola. It is a granite plate with a bronze relief of a tunnel worker breaking through the last part. Next to the bronze relief there is a text etched in the stone: "A ricordo I del 50° anniversario del traforo del Sempione / solennemente celebrato / alla presenza / del presidente della Repubbblica Italiana e del consiglio della Confederazione Svizzera /MCMVI - MCMLVI (In memory I of the 50th anniversary of the Sempione/Simplon tunnel / solemnly celebrated / in the presence / of the president of the Italian Republic and of the Swiss Confederation's Council / MCMVI - MCMLVI)".

The Simplon Tunnel is a railway tunnel that connects Brig in Switzerland with Domodossola in Italy. The first single track was begun in 1898 and opened in 1906, a second track in an independent tube next to it was built from 1912 to 1921. The line was electrified from the beginning and it was the longest railway tunnel in the world from 1906 until 1982.

IT: Questo monumento è montato all'ingresso anteriore della stazione ferroviaria di Domodossola. È una lastra di granito con un rilievo in bronzo di un operaio che attraversa l'ultima parte. Accanto al rilievo in bronzo c'è un testo inciso nella pietra: "A ricordo I del 50 ° anniversario del traforo del Sempione / solennemente celebrato / alla presenza / del presidente della Repubbblica Italiana e del consiglio della Confederazione Svizzera / MCMVI - MCMLVI".

Il traforo Sempione è un traforo ferroviario che collega Brig in Svizzera con Domodossola in Italia. La prima singola pista è stata avviata nel 1898 e aperta nel 1906, una seconda pista in un tubo indipendente accanto è stata costruita dal 1912 al 1921. La linea è stata elettrizzata fin dall'inizio ed è stata la più lunga traforo ferroviario del mondo dal 1906 fino 1982.
Anniversary Year: 1956

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1906