Barke - Thomas Darboven - Hamburg, Deutschland
Edelstahlskulptur "Barke" von Thomas Darboven im Hamburger Stadtteil Neu-Allermöhe.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Stainless steel sculpture "Barke" by Thomas Darboven in Hamburg's Neu-Allermöhe district.
The sculpture was created in 1990 and erected by the housing association SAGA GWG as part of the project "Art in the Quarter".

Thomas Darboven was born in Hamburg in 1936. From 1959 to 1967 he studied sculpture at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin with Paul Dierkes and Hans Uhlmann. The Hamburger chose Berlin because he wanted to learn abstract sculpture, which was not possible in Hamburg at the time. In 1976 Darboven moved back completely to Hamburg, where he won numerous art in architecture competitions, such as the Brahms Monument, and also worked as an architect. The designs of Brahmsplatz and Eidelstedter Marktplatz also originate from Darboven.
Title: Barke

Artist: Thomas Darboven