Mackenzie Trail Monument - Stamford, TX
14S E 424920 N 3648323
Descendants of early ranchers erected this large marker describing the famous Mackenzie Trail and what it meant to area pioneers in the late 1800s.

Text on marker:

Over a million buffalo hides hauled East, route settlers West" A map of Crosby, Dickens, King, Knox, Baylor, Garza, Kent, Stonewall, Haskell and Throckmorton Counties, across which runs the Mackenzie Trail, is shown in the next panel. "Tonkawa Indians guided Mackenzie to defeat Comanches in Tule Canyon, end Indian power in Texas" "Trail died from R.R. 1900. Along the trail began Longhorn Ranches." Printed in the blocks at the base of the marker from left to right, beginning with the top row: "J. C. Bryant / Mr. and Mrs. S. W. Scott / Captain W. E. Rayner / J. E. Murfee, Sr. / SMS Ranches / City of Haskell/County of Haskell / R. V. and Tennie B. Colbert / Dr. L. W. Hollis / Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Tandy / F W & D Ry Company / Erected by Mack-Trail Memorial Association, Bernard Buie" Bottom Row: "W. L. Harrison / S. Burk Burnett / Thomas Lloyd Burnett / Clifford B. Jones / Mr. and Mrs. B. C. Humphrey / R. L. Penick / County of Jones / M. S. Pierson / Sculptor W. M. Chase, 1959"
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: