Saint-François d'Assise - Montréal, Québec
18T E 613684 N 5049000
statue de Saint-François d'assise situé dans un cimetière de Montréal, Québec - a statue of St.Francis of Assisi located in cemetery, Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette statue de Saint-François d'Assise se trouve dans le cimetière Le Repos Saint-François d'Assise.

Ce cimetière est situé sur la rue Sherbrooke Est dans l'arrondissement d'Anjou. Il comporte un crématorium, des mausolées et des columbariums.

Il a été fondé en 1916. Il est l'héritier de l'ancien cimetière situé près de la première église Saint-François d'Assise de la Longue-Pointe où les pionniers de la paroisse ont été inhumés à partir de 1724.

Ce cimetière est aussi connu sous le nom du Cimetière de l'Est. Il s'agit du deuxième plus grand cimetière de Montréal. La superficie du cimetière est de 69.5 hectares.

******************************************************************

This statue of St. Francis of Assisi is located in Le Repos Saint-François d'Assise Cemetery.

This cemetery is located on Sherbrooke Street East in the borough of Anjou. It includes a crematorium, mausoleums and columbariums.

It was founded in 1916. It is the heir to the old cemetery located near the first church of St. Francis of Assisi, Longue-Pointe, where the pioneers of the parish were buried from 1724.

This cemetery is also known as the East End Cemetery. It is the second largest cemetery in Montreal. The area of the cemetery is 69.5 hectares.

6893 Rue Sherbrooke E, Montréal, QC H1N 1C7
Associated Religion(s): Christianity (Roman Catholic)