St. Andrews United Reformed Church - Sheffield, UK
30U E 600824 N 5915473
This Gothic Revival style church was erected in 1856 as a Presbyterian Church but later converted to a United Reformed Church.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Since 1854, St Andrew’s has played a significant role in the religious and civic life of Sheffield. Founded as a church of the Presbyterian Church of England, we stand in the Reformed tradition of Christian faith. In 1972, we became part of the United Reformed Church. Our elders share responsibility for pastoral care and leadership of the congregation and members take part in regular Church Meetings.

Our Trustees manage our governance, overseeing our policies, and the Management Team conducts our business relating to care of the buildings and secular activities.

We actively welcome St Michael’s Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church and the Jesus for all Nations Church, who share our facilities.

We have an excellent organist, Douglas Jones, and a modern digital organ. Our small choir sings at our Sunday services. Ecumenical relationships are important to us and St Andrew’s plays an active part in Churches Together in Broomhill and Broomhall (CTBB).

Room Hire: All our rooms are available for hire and are extensively used by the community during the week and at weekends (see our Conditions of Hire V 4, 4.10.18)" link

"Our Ethos:

St Andrew’s congregation has a Presbyterian history and a definite Scottish flavour; it appreciates intelligent, Bible-based preaching. Our services have a traditional flavour and are influenced by the worship material of the Iona Community. St Andrew’s theology encompasses both liberal and evangelical points of view within an attitude of respect for others.

We share our facilities with

St Michael’s Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church
   The Congolese Jesus for All Nations Church
   Buzz Sheffield, a charitable organisation supporting vulnerable people of all ages, from children to the elderly, is based in St Andrew’s" link

The church is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"United Reformed church and adjoining hall, boundary wall and railing. 1855-56, the interior refitted c1945 following bomb damage, with mid C20 additions. By Flockton & Son. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs, that to the nave steep pitched. Gothic Revival style. PLAN: chancel, nave with clerestory, aisles, south-west tower and spire, vestry and elders' rooms, hall. EXTERIOR: pointed arch windows throughout. Chamfered plinth, buttresses, coped gables, windows with hoodmoulds. Chancel has no external features. Nave west gable has a 5-light window with Geometrical tracery and sillband and below, 3 small lancets. South aisle has three 3-light windows with Geometrical tracery and flat heads. North aisle, 4 bays, has 3 similar windows and to right, a moulded doorway with single shafts and a crocketed gable. South-west tower, 3 stages, has gabled diagonal buttresses and string courses. First stage has to west a moulded doorway with shafts and a crocketed gable with finial. Canted second stage has chamfered diagonal buttresses and a single slit light to east. Bell stage is an octagonal lantern with 8 steep-gabled lancet openings. Octagonal spire has 2 tiers of lucarnes with cusped trefoil openings. 2 storey vestry and elders' rooms has to north a single lancet and to its right a 5-light flat-headed mullioned window. Below, a segment-headed chamfered doorway dated 1856, and to its right, two 2-light mullioned windows. Hall entrance, to south-east, has a moulded Tudor style doorway with a lintel inscribed "St Andrew's Hall". INTERIOR: chancel has triple rebated arch with hoodmould and triple shaft imposts, and flat ceiling. Nave has 3-bay arcades with chamfered arches and octagonal piers with foliate capitals. Flat ceiling and plain clerestory windows. At the west end, a C20 gallery with a segmental pointed door at each end. Aisles have lean-to roofs with struts and tracery and single segmental pointed doors at the east ends. North aisle has a similar door at the west end. Hall has an arch braced roof, now ceiled in. Fittings include a stained glass window, 1963 by Donald Robertson and another, 1962. Octagonal oak font on stem, 1941. Other fittings 1953. Memorials: include marble war memorial tablet in Classical wooden surround. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: outside, at the west end, coursed squared stone terrace wall with chamfered coping, carrying a spiked wrought-iron railing with an off-centre gate. (Flockton & Son--perspective drawing)." link
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No