St.Andrews Scottish Episcopal Church - Callander, Stirling.
Episcopal church dating from 1857, situated on the western side of the Stirlingshire town of Callander in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The idea of an episcopal church in the town of Callander was first mooted by the Laird of Cambusmore, John Buchanan Baillie-Hamilton, a keen follower of the faith, who persuaded local landowner, David Carnegie of Stronvar to donate money to raise a church on land given by Lady Willoughby de Eresby.

The church was built in 1857 in a gothic style by a stonemason at Stronvar, although it is also credited to architects J, JW & WH Hay. It was consecrated in 1859, and acquired a bell in 1880 in the open bellcote on the apex of the west gable. The transepts were added in 1886 and the church hall and vestry in 1891. The organ by Abbot & Smith of Leeds was gifted by Mrs Campbell of Ardnacreggan in 1898. The church gained electricity in 1930.

The building fell into disrepair during the 20th century and the congregation decamped to St.Joseph's RC Church in the town as a restoration process took place in 2004. The restoration by Thomas Robinson architects, was completed in 2005 and brought the building up to date.

The church is situated on the north side of Leny Road, west of the town centre on the main A84 route. It is sited back from the roadside with an area of gardens in front of the main southern elevation

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No