Capt. Wilbur Kelly Barn at the Blackstone River State Park - Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
19T E 298272 N 4645512
A replica of the Captain Wilbur Kelly Barn at the Blackstone River State Park was built to replace the original, dilapidated structure knocked down in a 1970's hurricane.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Duplicating a former milking parlor, this 24-by-27-foot, post-and-beam replica barn on the 17-acre landscape of Old Ashton Village along the Blackstone Canal offers interpretive opportunities for the Kelly House Museum staff. The barn provides additional space for special events and shelters museum visitors from inclement weather.

You can walk right up to this barn because it is located inside Blackstone River State Park. It is accessible by vehicle, as well as biking or walking on the Blackstone River Bikeway. It is immediately adjacent to the bike path between mile markers 10.5 and 11 along the Woonsocket, RI to Cumberland, RI segment.

Part of Blackstone River Valley National Historical Park, the new barn was raised by Rhode Island-based companies experienced in historic building techniques.

The building was dedicated with a ribbon-cutting ceremony on July 18, 2018.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
This barn offers interpretive opportunities for the Kelly House museum staff and provides additional space for special events and shelter from inclement weather.

Distinctive Features: Distinctive Shape (round, octagon, gambrel roof, cupola, multi-level)

Other Distinctive Features: