Les religieuses hospitalières de Saint-Joseph - The Religious hospitallers of St. Joseph - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611133 N 5040919
Cette plaque, en hommage aux religieuses hospitalières de Saint-Joseph, est située sur l'avenue des Pins Ouest, à Montréal. This plaque, in tribute to the Religious hospitallers of St. Joseph, is located on Pine Avenue West, in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

Arrivées à l'Hôtel-Dieu de Montréal en 1659, ces religieuses deviendront des chefs de file du milieu infirmier catholique, tant anglophone que francophone. A partir du début du XXe siècle, elles établissent et dirigent des écoles d'infirmières réputées et exercent leur leadership auprès des congrégations catholiques dans le mouvement de professionnalisation des soins infirmiers. Alliant apostolat et savoir médical, cette communauté a été l'une des rares à instaurer des services de santé d'envergure dans plusieurs provinces, une réalisation pérenne qui a grandement contribué à l'essor d'un réseau hospitalier au Canada.

Text of the plaque:

These nuns, who arrived at Montréal's Hôtel-Dieu Hospital in 1659, became nursing leaders in both French and English Catholic Canada. From the beginning of the 20th century they established and administered renowned nursing schools and were one of the foremost Catholic congregations in the movement to professionalize nursing. Combining their apostolate with advances in medicine, this order was one of the few to establish substantial, lasting health-care services in several provinces, an accomplishment that greatly supported the development of a hospital system in Canada.

Reference: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Event