Fuite de gaz devant l’hôtel Brou de Laurière et suspicion à la Grenadière - Périgueux, France
31T E 320997 N 5006336
[EN] A press article on a gas leak in front of Hotel Brou de Laurière. [FR] Un article de presse sur une fuite de gaz devant l'hôtel Brou de Laurière.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

< "> "The hotel Brou de Laurière, remarkable private mansion of Périgueux, was built by the doctor Marie Antoine Paulin de Brou de Laurière from 1911, at the bottom of the road of Paris (today 7, avenue Georges Pompidou), on the plans of an architect from Bordeaux: Albert Touzin (1852-1917).

It is a contractor from Cendrieux but settled in Périgueux, Paul Peloux, who took charge of its construction.

This hotel is now the property of the Brou de Laurière Foundation, since the death in 2010 of Patrick de Brou de Laurière.

A privileged witness to the architectural art of the early twentieth century, the hotel ("it has an interest in art and history sufficient to make conservation desirable because of the exceptional quality of its architecture, its neo-classical decorations classic, as well as its built-in furniture, bearing intact testimony of an aristocratic residence from the beginning of the 20th century "), as well as the park and the outbuildings, have been registered as historic monuments since 4 July 2006."