Eglise et Prieuré de Sainte-Gemme - Saint-Gemme, France
30T E 664180 N 5070878
[EN] Sainte-Gemme church and Benedictine priory. The monastery seems to have existed since the middle of the eleventh century. [FR] Église Sainte-Gemme et prieuré bénédictin. Le monastère semble exister depuis le milieu du XIe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Several times burned, mutilated and transformed, the church of Sainte-Gemme, reduced to its former nave, is nevertheless one of the most beautiful buildings in the region and is also one of the most interesting, because the plan on which it is built is rare in Saintonge, it also houses a door that is a marvel of Romanesque architecture.

Everything in this construction accuses the twelfth century, but since it is question from 1075 of a priory to Sainte-Gemme, it must be admitted that the current church has replaced an earlier chapel.

Sainte-Gemme was in the 11th century a small village lost in a clearing of the forest of Baconne. It was probably founded by Spanish proscribed. Sainte Gemme is, indeed, an Iberian martyr of the second century. His cult spread to France following a line from the border and from the Pyrenees up to Haine and Brittany touching eighteen departments. It is probably the path followed by Spanish emigrants faithful to their faith and their traditions.

At the end of the 11th century a Duke of Aquitaine made, "for the salvation of his soul", important donations in land to the Abbots of la Chaise-Dieu in Auvergne, with the responsibility of them to found a monastery at Sainte-Marie. Gem. The monks set to work and built in Saintonge a Romanesque-Auvergnat monument characterized by an interior with three naves preceded by a narthex, an unusual arrangement in Saintonge.This narthex (pre-nave prefers deistic casa) is a rectangular room of 6 meters by 14, covered with three vaults on cross ogives. "