Capture of the Chesapeake - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454783 N 4943982
In the Halifax Harbourwalk, along the pier of the C.S.S. Acadia, stands a series of historical markers which relate stories of the War of 1812. This is the fifth of seven Lucky 7s which concentrate on these historical markers.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more interesting and all encompassing locations in Halifax is the waterfront boardwalk, known locally as The Harbourwalk. It stretches for about 1½ kilometres along the Halifax waterfront. On the harbourwalk one will find both active and retired warships, the ONLY - Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, the ONLY - Remaining Royal Canadian Navy Corvette, ferry rides across the bay, sculpture, monuments and memorials to historic persons and war veterans, the OLDEST and LARGEST Maritime Museum in Canada, the OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada, a Segway Rental Business, seafood restaurants, historic sites and buildings and, of course historic markers.

This marker, at the dock of the C.S.S. Acadia, relates the story of the capture of the USS Chesapeake by the British ship, HMS Shannon, off the waters of Boston, one of the seminal events in the War of 1812. Here, at the Acadia, the ONLY ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, are several more markers which relate the stories of specific aspects of the War of 1812.

The large painting (below) which accompanies the marker depicts the Shannon and the Chesapeake arriving here in the Halifax harbour following the battle and the Chesapeakes's capture.
After a fierce skirmish in waters off Boston, the American USS Chesapeake was captured by the British HMS Shannon. This was a significant victory for the British during the War of 1812, and when the triumphant crew sailed the Chesapeake into Halifax several days later, citizens flocked to the waterfront to celebrate.

Image: The Mariners' Museum, Newport News, VA
From the marker
Capture of the USS Chesapeake
HMS Shannon and the USS Chesapeake fought one of the most celebrated naval battles of the WAR OF 1812. On 1 June 1813, the two ships met 20 nautical miles (37 km) east of Boston lighthouse, between Cape Ann and Cape Cod. The ships were evenly matched; USS CHESAPEAKE's 28 18-pounder long guns were an exact match for HMS SHANNON's armaments. Captain James Lawrence, commanding the Chesapeake, positioned his port broadside against Shannon's starboard battery. The two ships opened fire at a range of about 35 metres, with Shannon striking the Chesapeake on one of its gun ports. Two or three further broadsides swept the Chesapeake's decks with grape and round shot. Shannon opened fire on the Chesapeake's main deck, killing many of its crew. When the smoke cleared, Captain Philip Bowes Vere Broke of the Shannon gave the order to board, where the British met disorganized resistance.

After a few minutes of fierce fighting, the Americans rallied and counter attacked. Three American sailors attacked Captain Broke, striking him with a sabre and knocking him to the deck. The Shannon's crew rallied to the defence of their captain, carried him to the forecastle and killed the remaining Americans.

The engagement had lasted just 11 minutes. Shannon suffered 23 killed and 56 wounded. Of the Chesapeake's crew, about 60 had been killed. Captain Lawrence was mortally wounded and before he died reportedly uttered the immortal words "Don't give up the ship!" After the victory, a prize crew was put aboard the Chesapeake and the Shannon escorted her and her crew into Halifax, arriving there with great fanfare on 6 June.

Graves of Shannon's crew are marked in the cemetery of the Royal Naval Dockyard, Halifax, and at St. Paul's Church. Shannon's bell is displayed at the Maritime Command Museum in Halifax.
From the Canadian Encyclopædia
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: