Sweetwater Reporter - Sweetwater, TX
14S E 367525 N 3593499
Built between 1911-13, it is inside the NRHP Sweetwater Commercial Historic District but it is considered non-contributing.

NRHP Nomination Form

"One-story Neo-Classical Revival brick building built as a bank. The small brick building has Tuscan columns flanking its recessed entrance and pedimented doorway. A large addition on the west side of the building was constructed in the 1970s.

The Sweetwater Reporter began publication in 1911, and acquired this building in 1923. The building is marked as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. It served from 1913 to 1923 as the headquarters for the Texas Bank and Trust."

Historical Marker Text

C.E. Gilbert, who founded the "Abilene Reporter", established the "Sweetwater Advance" in 1881, the year Nolan County was organized. Later published as the "Nolan County Review", it was purchased in 1906 by John W. Millsapps, who modernized the operation. In 1911 Millsapps, and his partner W.A. Perry, with the assistance of managing editor C.A. Wade, began publishing daily editions under the "Sweetwater Reporter" banner. A later owner of the newspaper was Houston Harte, who became a partner in the national publishing firm of Harte-Hanks.

Area Served: Sweetwater, TX

What is (later, was) its physical address?: