Église Saint-Romain - Saint-Romain-de-Benet, France
30T E 667516 N 5061978
[EN] The center of the town is dominated by the church of Saint-Romain, a vast Romanesque building (12th century). [FR] Le centre-bourg est dominé par l'église Saint-Romain, vaste édifice roman (XIIe).
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This atypical-looking building is the result of several reconstruction campaigns, which lasted almost eight centuries, and if the first stone of the sanctuary was laid in the 12th century, it will be badly damaged as a result of fire, which occurred at the end of the Middle Ages Rebuilt to the economy, the monument is not far from collapsing on the faithful when it is decided, towards the XVIIe century, to rehabilitate it. revolution, the church will remain under construction for a large part of the nineteenth century, when the vaults of the choir are replaced, before raising the Romanesque bell tower in 1830. The facade, imitating the Romanesque style is actually built in 1883. That It is pierced by an oculus, surmounting a portal devoid of ornaments.

The characteristic element of this church is its line of domes, built in 1901, and left visible. Constructed of cement, they give the building fake oriental tunes. The sanctuary, originally to be in the shape of a Latin cross, has retained its original structure only a nave formed of four bays, extended by a choir in cul-de-four, which is pierced by seven bays . Eight half-columns, distributed along the apse, take the place of buttresses. The bell tower, which retains in its lower part a series of Roman arches, is pierced by three thin openings in its upper part, according to a provision that can be found at the church of Berneuil, a few tens of kilometers.

The interior retains furniture dating mainly from the 19th century. Several statues in plaster, of rather naive invoice, are visible in the nave: they represent in particular Saint Michael and Joan of Arc. The apse, in cul-de-four, is decorated with murals depicting a Christ in majesty. At the entrance to the nave, on the left side, a capital dating from the twelfth century presents plant motifs. "