Beamer Memorial Conservation Area east lookout tower - Grimsby, ON
New lookout tower built in 2018
Location: Ontario, Canada

Perched along the edge of the Niagara Escarpment, Beamer Memorial Conservation Area offers excellent views of Lake Ontario and the adjacent portions of Hamilton and Niagara regions. A short deck previously served as a viewing platform at this location. The deteriorating platform was removed at the beginning of 2018 and was replaced with a larger 2-level steel structure. On a clear day, some of the taller buildings and the mist rising from Niagara Falls can be seen in the distance (approx 42 kilometers away).
There is no fee to use this park or lookout. The round-trip walking distance to reach the tower is approx. 1.5kms.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 15.00

Difficulty: