Northwood Cemetery - Downingtown, PA
18T E 440929 N 4430449
This cemetery is easy to miss as you travel south on busy Route 113 in Downingtown. But it is worth a visit because of an interesting historic tidbit.

Northwood Cemetery is on the west side of Route 113 as you head south on that road. It is so easy to miss because the road to it is built into a hillside. Go slowly as you near the on ramps for Route 30 and note the name of the town on the sign. It says that the cemetery, built in 1871, is in Downingtown but the reality is that it is in East Caln Township. It is thought that the Downingtown address was used because East Caln has an ordinance that doesn't allow burials within its borders.

Per the PACSCL website at (visit link) , the cemetery was "built with a goal of maintaining a burial site beautifued through art and nature." I am not sure that this goal was achieved. The cemetery is pretty with some aged headstones and some shrubbery but I saw little art there. However, the view of the surrounding area from the top of the hill in the cemetery does provide an interesting tableau.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Downingtown

Approximate number of graves: 1000