Zollhaus von 1910 - Bamberg, Bayern, Deutschland
32U E 637376 N 5528126
Ehemaliges Zollhaus im Bamberger Stadtgenoet. Historic-protected and mentioned former toll house in Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Denkmalgeschütztes ehemaliges Zollhaus von 1910 in Bamberg

Beschreibung:

Am Zugang zur Stadt aus südlicher Richtung wird östlich des Bahndammes in freistehender Eck lage Geisfelder Straße/Nürnberger /Straße ein Zollhaus gebaut. Der eingeschossige , massive Walmdachbau im Heimatschutzstil wird 1929 um eine nordöstli che Gebäudeachse erweitert (heute Geisfelder Straße 2 ) . In dem Gebäude wird der Zoll für die in die Stadt eingeführten Waren erhoben.

Description and history:

At the entrance to the city from the south, a customs house Toll house) is built east of the railway embankment in free-standing corner location Geisfelder road / Nürnberger / road. The single-storey, massive hipped roof construction in homeland-security style was extended in 1929 by a northeastern axis of the building (today Geisfelder Straße 2). In the building, the duty for the goods imported into the city is charged.

(Sources: Wikipedia; wunderburg.de; own research; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner DEC/18)

Rating: