Green Plaque - Henry Graves Bull MD - St John Street - Hereford, Herefordshire
30U E 519555 N 5767177
A green plaque outside the former residence of Henry Graves Bull MD, Naturalist, St John Street, Hereford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Dr. Henry Graves Bull founded the British Mycological Society (the study of fungi),

He was also a pioneer of modern anaesthetics as well as looking for ways to improve the general health of people in Herefordshire. He was a keen naturalist, and along with the Rev. Charles Bulmer (of cider fame) he researched orchards in general and cider making in particular."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Dr Bull was probably the most influential founder of the Club and its most active member for thirty-four years. His interests in Hereford were all-embracing. He was an excellent doctor with a large practice who did much to improve the health and sanitation in the county, he was using ether as an anaesthetic only a month after its introduction to England.

His observations and articles in the Transactions were mainly biological, historical and archaeological. The Club remembers him particularly for his contributions to mycology and pomology and through both he gained national fame. The British Mycological Society looks on bull as a founder. His best known publications are The Herefordshire Pomona (visit link) (1884) and Notes on the Birds of Herefordshire (1888).

The plaque reads -
Henry Graves