The Nicene Creed - St. Bridget's Jane Kissack Memorial Plaque - Bride, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

"the resurrection of the dead, and the life of the world to come." is a quote from The Nicene Creed which is part of the Catechism of the Catholic Church. (visit link)

The quote appears at the foot of the dedication of a memorial plaque for Jane Kissack in St. Bridget's Church.

The full inscription on the plaque is as follows:
‘SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF
JANE
THE DEARLY LOVED WIFE OF
E. W. KISSACK, B.A. RECTOR OF BRIDE R.D.
BORN MARCH 30. A.D. 1837.
ENTERED INTO REST FEBY. 21. A.D. 1887.
“I BELIEVE IN THE RESURRECTION OF THE DEAD
AND THE LIFE OF THE WORLD TO COME”’

The Census Records for 1871 show Jane was born in Manchester in 1841. At the date of the Census Jane is shown to be 30 years of age. Here husband Edward William (33) is recorded as being the incumbent of St. Judes which is a Chapelry in the Parish of Andreas. Also in the St. Judes Parsonage was John L. Ainsworth (5) who is the couple’s stepson and Annie Hannah (18) who is a domestic servant.

At the date of the next Census in 1881 Jane and Edward William are living in the Bride Rectory. The couple have five children, Annie La Mar (10), Edward V (8), Wilfred L (6), Harold R (3) and Henry B L (1).

Also at the Rectory in 1881 are Archibald E Clarke (20) who is a Boarder, Emily S Kindrick (21) a Governess, and two domestic servants Mary J Goldsmith (26) and Margaret Radcliffe (22).

St. Bridget Bride Isle of Man