Gettysburg Campaign Culp's Hill - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 310833 N 4408388
Perhaps through a series of errors, the 12th Corps under the direction of General Henry W. Slocum listened to the Battle of Gettysburg without participating in it.

The 12th Corps made camp in a little town called Two Taverns on the night of July 1, 1863. Led by General Henry W. Slocum, also known as General Slow-Come, the corps sat and waited for their next orders. Unaware that General John F. Reynolds who was issuing the orders had been killed, General Slocum chose to sit where he was even though the sounds of the battle could be heard from the fighting which was five miles away. General Reynolds' replacement, General Oliver O. Howard, a poor communicator, never informed Slocum that Reynolds had been killed but did mention that there were battles going on in Gettysburg. His communication did not include the words "go to Gettysburg" so Slocum continued to sit and wait. Finally, Howard realized that Slocum's troops were not participating and sent word for them to get to Gettysburg....and they did, arriving after the fighting was over. Additional details can be found at (visit link) .

This monument states:
The Union Army 12th Corps arrived here the afternoon of July 1, 1863; and later moved into battle line on Culp's Hill. On July 2, the 6th Corps arrived by this same road, and the 5th Corps by the Hanover Road.
Marker Name: Gettysburg Campaign

County: Adams