Sundial Ritikapelle - Eyholz, VS, Switzerland
The sundial at the 17th century chapel Riti in Eyholz.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Riti Chapel stands in the east of Eyholz on the road to Gamsen. The current building dates from the mid-17th century but had predecessors until at least the 13th century.

The chapel has a sundial at the southwestern corner above the pillared porch. The sundial has a gold band with black Roman numerals for time display, and a second scale with Arabic numbers that I do not understand.

Since the sundial is on the south side, it is only visible when walking around the chapel. In addition, the sun's rays are probably often covered by the immediately following steep mountain.

DE: Die Ritikapelle steht im Osten von Eyholz an der Strasse nach Gamsen. Das heutige Gebäude stammt aus der Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts hatte aber Vorgänger bis midestens ins 13. Jahrhundert.

Die Kapelle hat eine Sonnenuhr an der südwestliche Ecke über dem säulengetragenen Vordach. Die Sonnenuhr hat ein goldenes Band mit schwarzen römischen Zahlen zur Zeitanzeige, und eine zweite Skala mit arabischen Zahlen, die ich nicht verstehe.

Da die Sonnenuhr sich an der Südseite befindet, ist sie nnur zu sehen, wenn man um die Kapelle herumgeht. Ausserdem werden die Sonnenstrahlen wohl häufig durch den gleich anschliessend steil ansteigenden Berg verdeckt.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate