Ritikapelle - Eyholz, VS, Switzerland
The 17th century chapel Riti in Eyholz.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Riti Chapel is located in the east of Eyholz on the road to Gamsen.

The baroque building has a low spire above the main entrance with a pillared porch and a small ridge turret on the east side on the recessed choir.

The chapel was first mentioned in 1265, but is probably much older. In the 15th century, it was a well-known regional pilgrimage site.

The present building dates from 1648-1662. Heavy damage caused by repeated flooding made constantly structural changes necessary. In 1938 the building was restored and laid dry.

DE: Die Ritikapelle befindet sich im Osten von Eyholz an der Strasse nach Gamsen.

Das barocke Gebäude hat einen niedrigen Kirchturm über dem Haupteingang mit einer säulengestützten Vorhalle und einen kleinen Dachreiter an der Ostseite auf dem eingezogenen Chor.

Die Kapelle wurde erstmals im Jahr 1265 erwähnt, ist aber vermutlich noch viel älter. Im 15. Jahrhundert war sie ein bekannter regionaler Wallfahrtsort.

Das heutige Gebäude stammt aus den Jahren 1648-1662. Schwere Schäden durch wiederholte Überschwemmungen, machten immer wieder bauliche Veränderungen notwendig. 1938 wurde der Bau restauriert und trocken gelegt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 12