Cptn Charles Sturt - Berri, SA, Australia
This free-standing column is next to the Visitor Information Centre for the Riverina town of Berri.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This pink marble column is to commemorate the inland exploration by Captain Sturt, and the passing by of this spot in January 1830. "Charles Napier Sturt (28 April 1795 – 16 June 1869) was a British explorer of Australia, and part of the European exploration of Australia. He led several expeditions into the interior of the continent, starting from both Sydney and later from Adelaide. His expeditions traced several of the westward-flowing rivers, establishing that they all merged into the Murray River. He was searching to determine if there was an "inland sea"."
[ex- Monuments Australia: Charles Sturt

On a square/rectangular pedestal of pink rose coloured marble is a Doric-style column. It is surrounded by brick paving, and overlooks a pontoon of the Murray River, and is next to the Berri Visitors Information Centre. On the western side of the base is a bronze plaque with the following inscription:

Captain CHARLES STURT

Passed this spot

January 1830

Erected 1930

From the Monuments Australia link below, this monument Column was unveiled on Thursday morning, 16 January, 1930.

Visited: 1708, Thursday, 31 May, 2018

Type of Column: Doric