Thung Setthi Fort—Kamphaeng Phet, Thailand.
A fort from the 'olden' days of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

In the glory days of the Suthothai Kingdom (mid 13th to mid 15th century), the Kingdom of Siam was centred on what is now central Thailand. Today this region is sleepy rice fields and quiet, hot days, but back then—excitement, glory, adventure (and death)! At that time the city of Kamphaeng Phet was an important city in the Sukhothai Kingdom. Kamphaeng guarded the south-west approach to the capital city, and guarding the guarden city was this fort, Fort Thung Setthi, located on the western approach to city of Kamphaeng Phet. The lead enemy at that time was the Kingdom of Burma. The two kingdoms regularly exchanged ill-feelings.

The fort is now abandoned, but is in good repair. Surrounding the fort were various buildings, templed whose foundations stones have survived and less socially prestigious constructs made from more humble wood. The fort is ~6 metres high, and ~80 metres on a side, made with hard laterite, but a rather irregular shape, which may reflect the sloping ground. The remains of a moat can be seen around the fort.

No doubt on the approach of the perfidious Burmese the local soldiers would sound the alarm, despatch riders, and do their best to delay and hinder the invaders.

Entry is free and unrestricted. There is a small plaque on the western side of the fort (in album).
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1237