St. Francis Catholic Church Bell - Amarillo, TX
14S E 260959 N 3905361
St. Francis Catholic Church is at 5005 Klinke Rd, about fifteen miles northeast of Amarillo, TX, and just a few miles from the Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport. An old bell stands in front of the sanctuary entrance, still in use.

This is an uncommon find, a #28 bell manufactured by the C.S. Bell Company, but sold through Montgomery Ward & Co., as noted on the yoke: "Montgomery Ward & Co. 28 Chicago, Ills". "Crystal Metal" is on the reverse of the yoke, suggesting that this bell could date from sometime between 1870 and 1882, when Mr. Bell came up with an alloy (Crystal Metal) that was not only strong, but produced a mellow tone. There is no indication as to the bell's provenance: It could have been acquired and placed here when the current, modern sanctuary was constructed, or it could be from a previous St. Francis sanctuary. Note the rope, indicating that they still use it.

A 1983 Texas Historical Marker near the church entrance provides some history:

Attracted by the colonization efforts of Illinois residents Dr. Guy Clifford Powell and The Rev. Francis J. O'Reilly, German Catholic settlers began moving here in 1907. The pioneers formed the nucleus of the St. Francis Parish. Plans for a town failed, but a strong rural and agricultural community developed with the church as the spiritual, cultural and social center. Once the site of a railroad depot and a school, the St. Francis Catholic Church Community has retained its identity and has continued to reflect its pioneer heritage despite nearby urban growth.