D.W. Hagains - Goodgame Cemetery - Henderson County, TX, USA
15S E 224398 N 3561304
A dove of peace with an olive branch appears on the tree trunk monument which marks the final resting place of D.W. Hagains in historic Goodgame Cemetery, southwest of Athens in rural Henderson County, TX.

Tree trunk monuments were often placed in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to indicate that the loved one buried there had been "cut down", not being able to live a longer life. Many of them are very short, marking the final resting places of children, and there was a large number that were placed by the Woodmen of the World and their associated groups.

This is an example of one that wasn't placed by the Woodmen of the World. Made of white marble, it certainly could have had a Woodmen emblem sculpted onto it, as it is very similar, with a two log base featuring a calla lily, ferns, and ivy that is creeping up the tree trunk. The family name, "Hagains", is just above the base, and the dove of peace is above the inscription plate, which reads:

D.W. Hagains

Gone but not