Église Saint-Étienne-de-la-Cité - Périgueux, France
31T E 320435 N 5005681
[EN] The Saint-Etienne-de-la-Cité church, or the old Saint-Etienne-de-la-Cité cathedral, is the first Roman Catholic cathedral in Périgueux. [FR] L'église Saint-Étienne-de-la-Cité, ou l'ancienne cathédrale Saint-Étienne-de-la-Cité, est la première cathédrale catholique romaine de Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"In the old Civitas Petrucoriorum, a Gallo-Roman city of Petrocores, on the site of the ancient temple dedicated to the god Mars, at the beginning of the 6th century, bishop Chronope II erected the first church of Périgueux. the construction of a new church began in the eleventh century by the west span and ends in the twelfth century by the choir.

This building becomes the first cathedral of Périgueux. Initially she possessed a single nave with three square bays, a flat chevet and two cupolas. At its peak, it will include four cupolas and a bell tower before the first destruction.

The cathedral suffered major damage in 1577: a fire and the destruction of half of the building by the Huguenots.

The cathedral then loses the first two west spans, covered with domes, as well as the bell tower. The bell tower will be restored in 1620. In 1652, the cathedral undergoes a second phase of damage during the events of the Fronde.

In 1669, the episcopal see was transferred to Saint-Front Church, which became Saint-Front Cathedral. The Saint-Etienne-de-la-Cité cathedral then becomes a simple church.

The year 1907 saw the beginning of an important restoration campaign, directed by the architect Henri Rapine. It should be noted during this restoration that the tiled roof of the western bay is replaced by a stone cover.

From 2010 to 2012, then in 2017-2018, the exterior ensemble of the building is restored for a total cost of 800 000 euros TTC financed for more than half by the State. From 2019, a restoration of the interior of the church is planned during which the building will probably remain closed. "