Triangle Building - Pawhuska Downtown Historic District - Pawhuska, OK
A flatiron bldg. #48 on NRHP List.

County of bldg: Osage County
Location of bldg: E. Main St. (US-60) & Ki-He-Kah Ave., Pawhuska

"48. TRIANGLE BUILDING, 101-107 Main Street, 1913. This freely-standing five-story building is bordered by Osage Avenue on the east, Ki-he-kah Avenue on the west, and Main Street on the south. The north tip is clipped, giving it a narrow, from fourth facade which makes it appear as a "flatiron" building. Except for a few cosmetic alterations, namely wood siding applied to the ground floor on the southwest corner, this building is in original condition inside and outside. It is a classic early day "skyscraper" as it is designed as a column with a base, shaft, and capital.

"The "base"is approximately fourteen feet tall. A high, concrete watertable encircles the base of the building and is only interrupted by doors. The red brick on the first floor is evenly "grooved" with one course of bricks recessed every fifth course. These horizontal bands help break the overall verticality of the building. Two projecting stringcourses define the top of the base. The upper course of cast stone has alternating circle and diamond decorations placed into squares whereas the lower course is a variation of egg and dart details in cast stone. The east and west sides have nine bays; the south, four; and the north, one. Other details in the base include the centrally located entrances on the east and west sides. Though not identical, they are similar. A wide band of cast stone (approximately two feet wide) defines the sides and top of the entrance and causes the watertable and stringcourses to project slightly. The ornamentation of this cast stone is very "Sullivanesque" with an intricate geometric pattern of intersecting circles, triangles, and squares. An inset band of cast stone has a simpler geometric pattern. Further inset is the single wood door encased in ribbed glass blocks. The doors and blocks are later additions (circa 1930) but are not offensive to the overall design. The storefronts, four to each side of the entrances, are large pieces of glass with a single vertical division. Leaded ventilator glass with operable panels makes the transoms.

"The "shaft" of the column is flush red brick with no details. The double-hung wood sash windows (1/1 lite pattern) have separate stone window sills and no other ornamentation. The central bay on the east and west facades has a group of three windows while all other "bays" have paired windows separated by brick strips.

"The "capital" of the column displays much ornamentation. A projecting cast stone stringcourse ties all fifth floor windows together as a continuous window lintel. In the frieze of the architrave are cast stone inserts. The cross-shaped pieces have projecting "triangles" and mark the corners of the building as well as the bays. A projecting cast stone cornice caps the parapet. For each inset in the frieze, a semi-circular capped element punctures the horizontal line of the cornice. Above the central bay of the east and west facades, the cornice is raised and a variation of a cartouche with an inset triangle projects from the facade. The cast stone detail is flanked by the words "TRIANGLE" and "BUILDING".

"The interior of the TRIANGLE BUILDING is untouched. Stained woodwork, operable interior windows and transoms, and doors are intact. The first floor lobby has an elaborate mosaic tile floor. An irregularly-shaped, monumental stair (reflecting the triangular shape of the building) is contructed [sic]completely of marble with a marble wall wainscot."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pawhuska Downtown Historic District