Clovis Ier - Roi des Francs - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453108 N 5420488
[EN] King of the Franks, born in 466, he succeeded, in the year 481, to his father Childeric. [FR] Roi des Francs, né en 466, il succéda, l’an 481, à son père Childéric.
Location: Île-de-France, France

" Clovis I, in Latin Chlodovechus, the only documented contemporary form attested, perhaps in reconstituted French * Hlodowig, and which means "glorious in combat"), born about 466 and died in Paris on November 27, 511, is king of the Salian Francs, then king of all the Franks from 481 to 511.

Coming from the Merovingian dynasty, he is the son of Childeric I, king of the Salian Francs of Tournai (Belgium), and Queen Basine of Thuringia. Brilliant military leader, he greatly increases the territory of the small kingdom of the Salian Francs which he inherited on the death of his father to unify a large part of the Frankish kingdoms, repel Alamans and Burgundians and annex the territories of the Visigoths in southern Gaul.

The reign of Clovis is best known by the description made by Gregory of Tours, a Gallo-Roman bishop whose history of the Franks is rich in teachings but whose aim is essentially edifying is accompanied by a lack of precision and historical coherence. The elements of Clovis' life are not known with certainty and their "dressing" is most often suspect.

Clovis is considered in historiography as one of the most important personages in the history of France; the republican tradition recognizes in him the first king of what became France, and the royal tradition sees in him the first Christian king of the kingdom of the Franks. “

This statue or lying is present in the royal necropolis of Saint-Denis, it shelters the tombs of many Frankish and French sovereigns, and this necropolis is in the basilica Saint-Denis.