Headington College - Norman, OK
14S E 641793 N 3896740
This is one of four historical markers on the south side of Lindsey across from the OU football stadium. It is in front of Headington College

Headington College was established in 2015, and opened in August of 2017 with almost 300 undergraduate and graduation students. It is located directly south of the OU football stadium, and is at the SW corner of Lindsey and Jenkins. The historical marker gives information on the man who this building is named after.

Text on side 1:

Headington College
Expetenda Beata Vita
Dedicated to the noble pursuits of life in mind, body and spirit

Headington College opened in 2017 as one of OU's first two residential colleges. It is named in appreciation for the founding gift of Tim Headington to create the college.

The residential colleges were developed under the leadership of OU President David L. Boren, who had a vision for unique living-learning communities for upper-class students. Modeled after similar programs at institutions like Oxford and Yale, the residential colleges provide an environment designed to promote the social, intellectual, and personal growth of OU undergraduates while building upon the university's strong sense of family and community.

Tim Headington earned his Bachelor of Arts degree in history from OU in 1972. He was a member of the tennis team and, upon graduation from OU, earned graduate degrees in theology and psychology from Fuller Theological Seminary in Pasadena, California.

(side 2)

Headington became president and sole shareholder of the Dallas-headquartered Headington Resources Inc., one of the premier independent oil exploration and production operators in south Texas. The company also has interests in real estate and hotel development, film production, private equity and entertainment.

Headington co-founded the Headington Institute, a nonprofit that supports caregivers worldwide by determining the best ways to promote the physical hardiness, emotional resilience and spiritual strength of humanitarian relief and development personnel. He was honored in 2005 with the OU Regents' Alumni Award and in 2011 with OU's highest award, an honorary degree. OU's athletic housing facility (across Jenkins Avenue to the east) and tennis complex are named after Headington and his family.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::