Pépin III, dit « le Bref - Rois des Francs - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453108 N 5420488
[EN] Pepin III, known as the "Brief", is king of the Franks from 751 to 768. [FR] Pépin III, dit « le Bref », est roi des Francs de 751 à 768.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Pepin III, known as" Le Bref "1, born in 7142, and died on September 24, 7683 in Saint-Denis, near Paris, is king of the Franks from 751 to 768. Coming from the Frankish noble family that will be called the Pippinides, mayors of the palace from father to son and real holders of power under the last Merovingians, he will be the first mayor of the palace to be proclaimed king, returning to the monastery the last Merovingian king Childeric III, creating a dynasty, the Carolingians He is the son of Charles Martel and the father of Charlemagne.

Perhaps born in Jupille (due to the possible presence of a residence of Carolingian rulers near Liege where his grandfather Pépin de Herstal died), he is the youngest son of Charles Martel and Rotrude.

It seems that his nickname, appeared rather late in historiography (it is mentioned by the monk of the Benedictine abbey of St. Gall Notker the Stammer towards the end of the ninth century and becomes general among all authors from the eleventh century ), due to its small size, "short" meaning "short" at the time.

The chronicles of the time give little information on his youth. The hagiographer Alcuin, in his Vita Willibrordi, specifies that Pépin is entrusted to the monks of Saint-Denis. While his elder brother Carloman accompanies Charles Martel to participate in his military campaigns, Pépin, even if it is intended to receive the city hall of the Frankish kingdom, is more dedicated to religion, thanks to these monks who educate him in piety and give it some erudition. "

This statue or lying is present in the royal necropolis of Saint-Denis, it shelters the tombs of many Frankish and French sovereigns, and this necropolis is in the basilica Saint-Denis.