Berri Bridge - Berri, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker is for the construction of the nearby Berri Bridge.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This printed metal Historical Marker is fixed to three wooden boards, held at an angle on a metal frame, and overlooks the multiple spans of the concrete bridge as it crosses the broad Murray River. Unfortunately as the was setting the close up photo of the marker is very hard to transcribe, and what I have follows:

THE BERRI BRIDGE

"After more than thirty years of lobbying … The Berri Bridge was officially opened on 27th July, [1997]…

"… A ferry service had previously been serving the Berri and Loxton communities for more than 70 years, and Berri's two ferries crossed the river for the last time on the bridge opening day.

"Over 13,000 people attended the official opening, which was celebrated with a day of festivities along the riverbank.Locals, visitors and politicians enjoyed the walk across the completed bridge to the sound of an orchestra playing and cheers fromn the crowd. The unveiling of a plaque by the Premier of South Australia signified the opening and a procession of vehicles and pedestrians crossed the bridge for the first time.

"The construction is a composite steel girder and concrete deck bridge …

"… [The Mural]

"The recipe for the bridge includes 6,000 tonnes of concrete, 700 tonnes of steel girders and 500 tonnes of reinforced steel.

"The navigation span is 40m which allows adequate clearance for river vessels. The river piers have been built to not only withstand substantial impact, but if one should be removed the bridge would not collapse.
"Designed to last at least 100 years the bridge was built at a total cost of $17.5m."

Visited: 1724, Thursday, 31 May, 2018