Jüdischer Friedhof - Thür, RP, Germany
Jüdischer Friedhof bei Thür.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Der Jüdische Friedhof Thür ist ein jüdischer Friedhof in Thür, einer Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz). Der Friedhof ist ein geschütztes Kulturdenkmal und befindet sich an der Landstraße in Richtung Welling.

Die jüdische Gemeinde Thür und die ihr angeschlossenen Juden in Kottenheim bestatteten ihre Toten zunächst auf dem jüdischen Friedhof in Mayen. Um 1894 wurde ein eigener Friedhof in Thür angelegt, auf dem bis in die 1930er Jahre Bestattungen stattfanden.

In der Zeit des Nationalsozialismus wurde der Friedhof zerstört und die Grabsteine (Mazewot) wurden entfernt.

Nach 1945 wurde ein Gedenkstein aufgestellt, der folgende Inschrift trägt: Zum Gedenken an die hier ruhenden jüdischen Mitbürger von Thür u. Kottenheim."

[EN] "The Jewish Cemetery Thür is a Jewish cemetery in Thür, a local community in the district of Mayen-Koblenz (Rhineland-Palatinate). The cemetery is a protected cultural monument and is located on the country road in the direction of Welling.

The Jewish community of Thür and its affiliated Jews in Kottenheim first buried their dead in the Jewish cemetery in Mayen. Around 1894 a separate cemetery was established in Thür, where burials took place until the 1930s.

During the National Socialist era the cemetery was destroyed and the gravestones (Mazewot) were removed.

After 1945 a memorial stone was erected with the following inscription: In memory of the Jewish citizens of Thür and Kottenheim resting here."