Abbey Life - Abbey Park - Evesham, Worcestershire
A mural depicting abbey life in the 13th century in a shelter in Abbey Park, Evesham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The mural consists of three panels, each showing a scene of life on the abbey estate. A monk picking grapes, a monk fishing, and a monk harvesting wheat.

An info board a little further into the park (visit link) tells a little more about the abbey estates and farmlands.

"During the life of the abbey there were three fishponds. The ponds would have been carefully managed for breeding fish for the table. These would have included perch, pike, breem and eels. Water supplying the fish ponds would have been diverted from the river. Sometimes the ponds would have been drained in order to clean them and maintain their banks. This was also an opportunity to catch fish, which would otherwise have been caught in nets or traps.

As well as the fishponds, the Abbey produced food and raw materials on their own land. The Abbey's home farm or Barton lay to the south of the Almonry. Here there would have been barns, stables, kitchens and brew houses.

Evesham Abbey was one of the most prosperous landowners in England. The Abbey owned a great deal of farmland, orchards, vineyards and woodland in the Vale of Evesham. It's farms or 'granges' would have contained tithe-barns, granaries, storehouses, fisheries and dovecotes. Further afield, the Abbey owned properties in Worcetershire, Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire and Warwickshire."

SOURCE - info board near gazebo
City: Evesham