Evesham Abbey Estates & Farmlands - Abbey Park - Evesham, Worcestershire
An information board and map near the Abbey park lily pond, Evesham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The pools in front of you were once the ponds of the Abbey’s fish farm. Fish was an important part of the monk's diet. The Abbey owned many farms in the Vale of Evesham which provided other produce. In addition the Abbey had many links with other places much farther afield.

During the life of the abbey there were three flshponds. The outlines of two of them have survived while the third was filled in during the early 1900s. This was situated to the south of the others and was first used in the mid 13th century. The ponds would have been carefully managed for breeding fish for the table. These would have included perch, pike, breem and eels. Water supplying the fish ponds would have been diverted from the river. Sometimes the ponds would have been drained in order to clean them and maintain their banks. This was also an opportunity to catch fish, which would otherwise have been caught in nets or traps.

As well as the fishponds, the Abbey'produced food and raw materials on their own land. The Abbey's home farm or Barton lay to the south of the Almonry. Here there would have been barns, stables, kitchens and brew houses.

Evesham Abbey was one of the most prosperous landowners in England. The Abbey owned a great deal of farmland, orchards, vineyards and woodland in the Vale of Evesham. It's farms or 'granges' would have contained tithe-barns, granaries, storehouses, fisheries and dovecotes. Further afield, the Abbey owned properties in Worcetershire, Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire and Warwickshire.

Evesham's great material and spiritual wealth in the 11th and 12th centuries allowed it to support the foundatlon of other ancient monasterles at Wearmouth, Jarrow and Whitby. It also founded the new Abbey of St Mary’s in York. Subordinate monasteries were established at Alcester in Warwickshire, Famworth in Lancashire and as far afield as Odense in Denmark."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map