Footbridge - Abbey Park - Evesham, Worcestershire
An arched bridge over the west end of the Abbey Park lily pond, Evesham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The water supply for the pond comes from a natural spring which rises on the higher ground near the war memorial.

In medieval times the Monks from Evesham Abbey used this spring water to create fish ponds so providing themselves with all year round fresh food. It is likely that water lilies would have been grown on these early ponds as shade for the fish.

[Around the 1920's] the ponds [were] planted with water lilies to give an ornamental display.

Later in the 1960s to early 2000s the ponds were used for a variety of boating activities, the shallow pond was a children’s paddling pool until the late 1980s.

Blanket weed (an algae which thrives on the nutrients brought in by the spring water and sunshine) has always been a problem when using the pond for any leisure activities.

No chemical weed control is possible as the pond water ove flows out to the river Avon, where herbicides could cause environmental damage.

In 2007 it was decided to bring back the water lilies, the advantage being:
* To celebrate the historical links.
* Water lilies use the nutrients to grow and shade the pool, and so when established they help control the blanket weed.
* They look very attractive.
* They are not high in maintenance.
* The biodiversity of the park is enhanced.

Underwater raised beds have been constructed and are planted with pink and white lilies.

Water lilies are dormant in the winter and start to leaf in April lasting until the frost. The main flowering time is from June to August."

SOURCE - info board at other end of pond

"Abbey Park is an ideal place for a family day out, with plenty to keep people of all ages amused, plus it is free to visit. The setting includes a natural terrace with excellent views over the river Avon from the higher levels.

There are plenty of open grassy areas, a lily pool, and lots of lovely trees and plants to enjoy. The park also has plenty of seating and picnic benches to use, plus a variety of artwork to appreciate, and historic features that include a bell tower and clarion."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Length of bridge: 20 ft